GK Question in English set-1

GK Questions In English Set -1 2020 : General Knowledge questions and answers for Competitive exams preparation and Interview.


  • Which is the longest cell in the body –

A) Muscle cells

B) nerve cells

C) blood cells

D) hepatic cells


Answer: – b) Nerve cells
Show Answer

  1. The Ghadar Party was formed –

A) New York

B) San Francisco

C) Belgium

D) Singapore


Answer: – b) San Francisco
Show Answer

  • Who gave the slogan “Inquilab Zindabad”?

A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B) Bhagat Singh

C) Gandhiji

D) Bipin Chandra Pal


Answer: – b) Bhagat Singh
Show Answer

  • Where is the largest Indian cattle ranch held?

A) Singapore

B) Hajipur

C) Shonpur (Bihar)

D) Satipur


Answer: – c) Shonpur (Bihar)
Show Answer

  • Air Chief Marshal is –

A) The highest commissioned rank of the Indian Army

B) the highest commissioned rank of the Indian Air Force

C) The highest commissioned rank of the Indian Coast Guard

D) The highest commissioned rank of the Indian Navy


Answer: – b) The highest commissioned rank of the Indian Air Force
Show Answer

  • No blood pressure measuring device –

A) Hydrometer

B) Thermometer

C) earthquake

D) sphygmomanometer


Answer: – d) sphygmomanometer
Show Answer

  • What is a “Forbidden City” called –

A) Jaipur

B) Lhasa (Tibet)

C) Kashmir

D) Rajasthan


Answer: -b) Lhasa (Tibet)
Show Answer

  • The highest wavelength of the spectrum –

A) Green

B) Red

C) Purple

D) Black


Answer: – a) Green
Show Answer

  • What is sponge –

A) Animals

B) plant

C) Fungus

D) Bacteria


Answer: – a) Animals
Show Answer

  • Where is the “Forestry Laboratory” Center of India –

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Deradun

C) Delhi

D) Chennai


Answer: – B) Deradun
Show Answer

  • Known as “Akbar in Kashmir” –

A) Mirage

B) Mohammed bin Tughlaq

C) Joynal Abedin

D) Balban


Answer: – c) Joynal Abedin
Show Answer

  • Who invented the “thermoscope” –

A) Steven Hawking

B) Newton

C) Galileo

D) Harvey


Answer: – c) Galileo
Show Answer

  • Known as “Mars gas” –

A) Ethan

B) Methane

C) oxygen

D) Propane


Answer: – b) Methane
Show Answer

  • To see the shape of the drumline –

A) Like an egg

B) Round

C) triangular

D) Like an overturned boat


Answer: – d) Like an inverted boat
Show Answer

  • Called “Baman Planets” –

A) Earth

B) Pluto

C) Mercury

D) Neptune


Answer: – b) Pluto
Show Answer

  • Which is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri Mountains –

A) Immortal

B) dodabete

C) Dhupgarh

D) None


Answer: – b) Dodabeta
Show Answer

  • Nathula Girpath is located in the Himalayas –

A) Kumayan

B) Bhutan

C) Sikkim

D) None


Answer: – a) Kumayan
Show Answer

  • What does the word “Karakoram” mean?

A) Like Krishna

B) Like Ram

C) Krishnagiri

D) Black


Answer: – c) Krishnagiri
Show Answer

  • Chhattisgarh State is formed –

A) On November 1, 2000

B) On November 1, 2001

C) November 1, 2002

D) On November 1, 2003


Answer: – a) On November 1, 2000
Show Answer




  • An example of the “Twin Cities ” is –

A) Kolkata – Mumbai

B) Chennai-Rajasthan

C) Hyderabad – Secunderabad

D) Bengaluru – Chandigarh


Answer: – c) Hyderabad – Secunderabad
Show Answer

  • The headquarters of “Coal India” is located –

A) Kolkata

B) Chennai

C) Hyderabad

D) Bengaluru


Answer: – a) Kolkata
Show Answer

Bharatiya Job portal 

The All Tech News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2018-2020 bharatiyajobportal.com All Rights Reserved.